Family of Francis William SUMNER and Elizabeth POTTER

Husband: Francis William SUMNER (1853-1908)
Wife: Elizabeth POTTER (1856- )
Children: Charles William SUMNER (1878-1970)
Elizabeth Ethel SUMNER (1879- )
Arthur James SUMNER (1880- )
Francis Herbert SUMNER (1882- )
Henry Cecil SUMNER (1884- )
Percy John SUMNER (1887-1916)
Marriage Q3 1877 Cardiff, Glamorgan

Husband: Francis William SUMNER

picture

Francis William SUMNER, Francis Sumner Snr

Name: Francis William SUMNER1,2
Sex: Male
Father: John SUMNER (1825-1899)
Mother: Mary Ann HOLLOWAY (1829-1888)
Birth Q1 1853 Erlestoke, Wiltshire
Occupation Farrier / Shoeing Smith2
Death Q3 1908 (age 55) Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Wife: Elizabeth POTTER

picture

Elizabeth POTTER, Elizabeth Potter

Name: Elizabeth POTTER1,2
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1856 Erlestoke, Wiltshire
Occupation Wife of Farrier

Child 1: Charles William SUMNER

picture

Charles William SUMNER, Charles Sumner

picture

Spouse: Florence Annie RICHARDS, Florence Richards

Name: Charles William SUMNER2
Sex: Male
Spouse: Florence Annie RICHARDS (1878-1963)
Birth Q2 1878 Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire
Christening .
Occupation Farrier/Blacksmith / Insurance Agent - Manager
Death 3 May 1970 (age 91-92) Bristol (Clifton)

Child 2: Elizabeth Ethel SUMNER

picture

Elizabeth Ethel SUMNER, Elizabeth Sumner

Name: Elizabeth Ethel SUMNER1,2
Sex: Female
Spouse: Alfred Edward TOWNSHEND (1867?- )
Birth Dec 1879 Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire

Child 3: Arthur James SUMNER

picture

Arthur James SUMNER, Francis Sumner Jrn

Name: Arthur James SUMNER2
Sex: Male
Nickname: Jim
Spouse: Helen R (A) LEISHMAN (1884?- )
Birth Q4 1880 Cheltenham, Gloucestershire3
Occupation Shoeing Smith / Farrier Sargeant Royal Gloucester Hussars2

Child 4: Francis Herbert SUMNER

picture

Francis Herbert SUMNER, Arther Sumner

Name: Francis Herbert SUMNER2
Sex: Male
Spouse: Elizabeth S. SARGENT (1877-1927?)
Birth Q1 1882 Cheltenham, Gloucestershire3
Occupation Carpenter & Joiner / Farrier / Blacksmith2

Child 5: Henry Cecil SUMNER

picture

Henry Cecil SUMNER, Henry Sumner

Name: Henry Cecil SUMNER2
Sex: Male
Spouse: Grace Annie LEISHMAN (1889- )
Birth Q4 1884 Cheltenham, Gloucestershire3
Occupation Farrier/Blacksmith2
Death Wyberton, Linconshire
Burial Wyberton, Linconshire

Child 6: Percy John SUMNER

picture

Percy John SUMNER, Percy Sumner

Name: Percy John SUMNER2
Sex: Male
Birth Sep 1887 Cheltenham, Gloucestershire3
Occupation Farrier/Blacksmith / Private 2nd battalion Coldstream Guards2
Death 14 Sep 1916 (age 28-29) France

Note on Husband: Francis William SUMNER

In 1861 he was living with his parents and 2 brothers in Potterne. He was 8 years old and a Scholar.

In 1871 he was living in Erlestoke with his parents and 5 brothers. He was 18 years old, unmarried and an Assistant Blacksmith.

At the 1881 census living at 51 Tivoli Street, Cheltenham, Glos. with his wife and children Charles, Elizabeth and Arthur. He was Farrier. They had a lodger, also a Farrier, William Robert Mealin born 1856, from British Burma, East India.

In 1991 he was living in Blandford Villa, Andover Road, Cheltenham with his wife and children Charles, Elizabeth, Arthur, Franic, Henry and Percy. He was a Shoeing Blacksmith.

In 1901 he was living in in Blandford Villa, Andover Road, Cheltenham with his wife and 6 children. He was 48 years old and a Shoeing Smith / Blacksmith.

Note on Wife: Elizabeth POTTER

In 1871 she was living next to the Sub Post Office in Erlestoke, Wiltshire with her parents, brother William and sister Ann. She was 14 years old and a Scholar.

In 1881 she was living at 51 Tivoli Street, Cheltenham with her husband, sons Charles and Arthur and William Robert Mealen a Farrier aged 25 from British Burma, East Indies. She was 25 years old.

In 1901 she was living at in Blandford Villa, Andover Road, Cheltenham with her husband, 1 daughter and 4 sons. She was 45 years old.

Sources

1Church of Latter Day Saints Database, "IGI - LDS".
2"Family knowledge".


3"FreeBMD".